Privacy Policy

At NSL (www.nslsoccer.org), our goal is to provide a fun, informative and safe interactive online experience for all of the children and parents who make up the NSL family. We want you to understand and feel comfortable with this site's process of gathering information from users, and we want you to know exactly how that information is used and what your rights are with regards to all of the information collected.

This Privacy Policy is intended to educate parents and youngsters about the steps they can take to safeguard their privacy when visiting NSL or any of the other exciting websites that have links to and from NSL.  We also hope that the information presented here demonstrates our total commitment to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”).   In doing so, the following discloses our information collection and dissemination practices for this website: mayouthsoccer.org.

If you have any concern that NSL is not abiding by its posted privacy policy, you should e-mail the site administrator at leagueadministrator@nslsoccer.org or contact us at:

NSL

225 Cedar Hill St., Suite 200
Marlborough, MA 01752

Information Collection and Use
NSL collects information from our users at several different points, and is the sole owner of the data collected on the website.  In each case, only information that is reasonably necessary to participate in the activity at hand will be sought.  For example, NSL will not ask children for their home mailing address in order to receive an e-mailed newsletter.  We will never condition a child's participation in an online activity on the disclosure of information that is beyond what is reasonably necessary for NSL to conduct the applicable activity.

Using the Parent's Information Access Form, a parent may, at any time, review any identifiable information collected from their child, and may choose to have some or all of the information deleted from NSL's database.  Parents may also consent to the internal use of their child's personal information while declining to permit the site to share this data with third parties.      



Online Payment
NSL offers users the opportunity to pay for programs, events, classes, and registration through the website. To fulfill payments through the site, it is necessary to collect personal information about users, including name, billing and mailing addresses, e-mail address, telephone number and a credit card number.  Unless otherwise approved by users, we do not sell, transfer or share the information with third parties.

Refunds will be issued if the NSL office is informed of a team's withdrawl within the time specified on the website for the particular season or event.

Since no products are sold by NSL, a policy for returns or shipping is not applicable.

Information Sharing
NSL may accumulate and store aggregated demographic information about its users.  This information is not linked or otherwise traceable to any identifiable personal information, and is used solely to advise website partners and advertisers of the site's general audience characteristics and track responses to online programs and activities.  Sponsors with whom NSL Online may share identifiable personal information, include but are not limited to: adidas and Citizens Bank©.   Each of these partners has agreed to maintain the confidentiality, security and integrity of the information provided to them.  In all cases where personal information is disclosed to a third party, parents have the right to say “no” to the sharing of such information. 

When called upon to do so, NSL will disclose information received as required by law, for example, in response to a court order or other specific requests by law enforcement agencies.  We will not sell, share, or rent personally identifiable information to others in any way that violates this Privacy Statement or that otherwise jeopardizes the security and integrity of the information collected. However, we may use the personal information received from the users who have "opted in" to have sponsors, manufacturers and/or distributors contact them directly about such things as sales and special offers. We will seek verifiable parental consent prior to sharing information in any manner that differs materially from the practices described herein.  

In addition, if all or substantially all of the assets relating to www.nslsoccer.org are transferred or sold to another entity, personal information we received from users may be transferred to the acquiring entity.

Parental Access/Control of Information
In compliance with COPPA, any parent of a child who provides information to NSL has the right to review the child's personal information, order its deletion, and refuse to allow further collection or use of the child's information.  To make this process as simple as possible, this site links to a Parent's Information Access Form so you can print out, mail or fax the completed form to us at this address and number:

NSL
225 Cedar Hill St., Suite 200
Marlborough, MA 01752


The form requests a parent or legal guardian's e-mail address, as well as a signature to verify the identity of the person seeking to review the information collected by the site.

Cookies
A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user.  Usage of a cookie is in no way linked to any personally identifiable information while on our site.  NSL does not use cookies to operate our site.

Some of our business partners use cookies on their sites (for example, sponsors).  However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Log Files
NSL may use Internet Protocol addresses to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Security/Links
This website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. We do not ask our users for more information than is necessary to conduct the various activities being conducted on our website, and all of our information is protected both online and off-line through the use of industry-standard practices.  NSL encourages visitors to familiarize themselves, not only with this Privacy Policy, but also to review and understand the privacy policies and information collection practices of other websites that link to and from this site.  While NSL screens our links for overall content, information and entertainment value, we are not responsible for the practices of other sites as they apply to privacy, security, integrity and compliance with COPPA.  This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

If you have any questions or would like more information about the security at our website, you can send an e-mail to our site administrator, Kathryn Irwin, at leagueadministrator@nslsoccer.org or use the contact information below:

NSL
225 Cedar Hill St., Suite 200
Marlborough, MA 01752



User Submissions
This site provides users with an opportunity to submit their own articles and comments on soccer for possible online publication. NSL Online reserves the right to edit user submissions for appropriate language, content, space, and other editorial considerations. Full names and contact information from the submissions are not used on the site unless permission is granted by the submitter.

Contacting the Website
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the practices of this site, or wish to modify or delete information previously submitted, please e-mail our site administrator, Kathryn Irwin, at leagueadministrator@nslsoccer.org, or use the contact information below:

NSL
225 Cedar Hill St., Suite 200
Marlborough, MA 01752


LEGAL STATEMENT
All content and images on maplesoccer.org are owned by NSL unless credited to a partner. Any re-use of the content and images is forbidden without consent from the site administrator.